Card games

German Rummy

A version of 51 Rummy

Two packs, six jokers: open with 40 points

Rommé is the rummy Germany plays at the kitchen table: two packs and six jokers, 13 cards each and a first meld of at least 40 points. Lay runs and sets, add to any meld, swap a joker for its card and go out with your last discard — all at once, a Handrommé, doubles everyone else’s points.

Players
4 players
Length
12–20 min per game
Type
Card games
German Rummy illustration

Play German Rummy online with friends

At Masa, German Rummy is a game of its own right next to 51 Rummy: pick it in the games list, open a table and share its code or link with your friends, or sit at a house table. Bots fill the empty chairs, and voice chat keeps the table talking.

How to play

  1. 1

    Two packs and 6 jokers, 13 cards each (the first player 14). Get rid of your cards: lay runs and sets, add to any meld, discard one card a turn.

  2. 2

    Your first meld must be worth 40 or more: A is 11 (1 in A-2-3), pictures 10, a joker counts as the card it stands for. Lay-offs and joker swaps only after it.

  3. 3

    Instead of drawing you may take the top discard; it can’t go back to the pile in the same turn.

  4. 4

    Once you have melded, give the card a joker on the table stands for and take the joker back — it must go down again this turn.

House rules

Pick any of these when you create a table; a table that changes none plays the rules above.

  • First meld — 40 · 35 · 31 · 30
  • Jokers — 6 · 4 · 2
  • Handrommé — Always · Before others
  • Top discard — Free · After melding · Into a meld
  • Last card — Discard it · Meld or discard
  • Scoring — Penalty points · Winner collects
  • Game to — 500 · 250 · 1000
  • Joker in the first meld — Your first meld has no joker
  • Joker from a set — One card · Every suit

Frequently asked questions

Is German Rummy the same game as 51 Rummy?

No. German Rummy is played at the same kind of table as 51 Rummy, but with rules of its own — see “How to play” above. At Masa it is a game of its own, with its own tables, stats and achievements.

Can I play German Rummy online with friends?

Yes. Open a German Rummy table and share its code or link. Empty seats fill with other players or bots, so a game always starts.

Is German Rummy free to play?

Yes. You play with Chips, which have no cash value: nothing can be won or cashed out.